Friday, October 28, 2011

Hey Everyone

We wanted to wish everyone "Good luck"!! at the races on Tuesday!!

Miss Mouse will be closed for Melbourne Cup....we'll be enjoying the sunshine and having a drink or 4 at The Southbank Surf Club!!

Whatever you're doing on the day, we hope you have a fabulous time!!


Wednesday, October 26, 2011

Three Words...

.........RED LEATHER don't be frightened....these babies are HOT....SUPER HOT!! And they're by J Brand, so you know they're going to be absolutely ass-tastic...yep, that's a word....with pants this HOT, you can make up whatever words you doesn't matter....because you have these REALLY HOT PANTS!!!

And they're a beautiful aged burgundy leather....

Very subtle and soooo thought the J Brand jeans were have no idea how comfortable and HOT I look right now while standing here typing this blog post!!;)

A fab alternative to black leather...a much softer, earthier look...

Super sexy and completely fabulous leather pants....and great on the win!!


Put Those Puppies Away!!

Great news....drum roll please.....................we found the BEST maxi dresses for Summer!! Yep, these little numbers have it all...flattering fit, beautiful fabrics (hand dyed and everything!), great details, but best of all? Wait for it..........YOU CAN WEAR A STRAPLESS BRA!!!!!

It's soooo hard to find a maxi that's flattering on the bust that also allows you to strap those puppies know, for the sake of the children;)

Breeze Maxi with hand dyed leaf subtle...

Love an adjustable strap!

Casablanca maxi in super soft jersey...available in bright red and hunter green...

Flutter Maxi in black...perfection!

Bohemian Heart Dress in black...the ultimate go anywhere LBD...

So, how do you like that?! And you don't even need to shave your legs....SHAZAAM!!


Tuesday, October 25, 2011

Let The Race Begin!!

Well, it's that time of year's racing season....Melbourne Cup is upon us!!

Horses...champagne...lunch with your best's all very lovely....but really...for us, it's all about putting on a stunning new dress and a great pair of heels....and even though we LOVE fashion, we always leave it to the last minute to plan our outfits...let's face it, we'd rather be having a glass of wine on the back deck than fussing around in our wardrobes!

So, if you're anything like us and you're in a bit of a scramble about your Melbourne Cup outfit, do not fact, leaving it to the last minute could well be the best thing you've ever done....yep, because we've just had a fabulous delivery of amazing Cup worthy dresses to blow the hat right off Mrs Waterhouses' head!

Aussie designer Manning Cartell never ceases to amaze us with her beautiful creations...

Silk and woven leather Savannah dress in rust...

Silk Firesight dress in multi print...

Silk Hutton dress...worn with the stunning gold karung lizard and pale pink heels from Tom Gunn...

This spectacular laser cut maxi has to be seen in real life to be believed...the texture is so beautiful and soft...

Love the rich rust colour and nautical rope detail! The perfect length to be worn with heels or flats...LOVE THAT!!

So run, don't's the races!!


Friday, October 21, 2011

The people who want to stay in your life will always find a way...


Hey Folks!

The colours and embroidery on this beautiful tunic from US label Biya are stunning...really!!

It's so hard to find an amazing embroidered piece like this these days that isn't vintage...and even vintage pieces are getting harder to find now...

Looks great worn over pale denim...

And as a cute Summer dress with strappy tan sandals...

We love a good folk inspired anything!!


Thursday, October 20, 2011

Flat Out!

It's so hard to find cute little flats for Summer...nothing too over the top...but no boring bits either...and for a great price too!!

We've got Summer sandals sorted!!


Wednesday, October 19, 2011


We are absolutely loving this long sleeve tee from Free People...what a great colour!! And just enough detail in the fabric and cut to make it super versatile and never boring...

Great scoop hem, always so flattering...and what about that lacing...just a bit sexy, don't you think?!

Love a good top!!


Sneak Peek!!

What we have in our hot little hands...or more appropriately...slung over our shoulders...are two AMAZING new season bags from Boyy Bags!!!

The gang from Boyy were kind enough to send us two of our favourite (yes, we had to choose!) styles from their upcoming collection to use in our Melbourne Cup fashion parade...and of course, as usual, WE DIE!!! So, because we're such nice gals, we thought we'd give you all a nice little sneak peek at the amazingness of what's to come!

Calf hair "Slash" in snow leopard...oh yeah...we are aware!!

The best tote EVER...soft mushroom pink with a little chain detail for extra toughness... perfection...

Send us a quick email at if you need any further info

Tuesday, October 18, 2011

You cannot direct the wind, but you can adjust the sails

- Dolly Parton

Thursday, October 13, 2011

White Denim?!

You betcha sweet ass!!!!

And sweet it will be in these FABULOUS white denim J Brand jeans...

Ankle skimming length for Summer...

The trick to Summers white denim? Keep it simple with pared back, pale colours for a washed out look....or jazz them up with a beautiful silk shirt by Equipment....or just go all out and use them to soften this seasons bright pop colours....the options are endless...

White hot....Liz Hurley need not apply!!;)


Who wears short shorts?!....WE DO!!

Good ol' delivery man Bob...he's workin' his little ass off this week delivering the best of the best...yep...more fantastic J Brands....and this time it's the coloured shorts...just in time for the warmer weather...woo hoo!!

Perfectly worn in just so...available in baby pink...

...and bright red!

Throw them over your togs...pair 'em with your fav cotton voile shirt...grey marle tee...whatever "does it" for you really...point is...WEAR 'EM!!

Super happy fun times!


Wednesday, October 12, 2011

Guess What We've Got?!!

Yep, you betcha....the long awaited arrival of the coveted (and all round AMAZING) red skinnies from J Brand are finally back in stock!!!!

Arguably one of the easiest denim colours to wear this season...these babies just go with anything...ANYTHING!!

And believe us when we say, these fabulous red jeans, made from the most perfect Japanese Twill fabric, just get better with age....that's the great thing about jeans...

Get in fast.....these suckers won't last!!


Wednesday, October 5, 2011

Can A Shirt Be Perfect?

Lightweight cotton voile....check!

Navajo inspired embroidery....check!

Scoop tie neck....check!

Black with brown accents so you can wear with tan leather....check!

A little bit bohemian....check mate!

This baby has it all.....soften the look with pale denim or white and you're good to go!


Pale Rider...

We've got everything to kick start your new season wardrobe...or at least give it a gentle little nudge in the right direction. So, if you're anything like us, and we're pretty sure you are, what's the one thing in your wardrobe you pull out time and time again? Yep, those good old faithful baby blues...gotta love your denim right?! Well, we can't get you can imagine our delight at the new season denims...all pale and perfectly "worn in"...just begging to be your new favourites...

Including these beautiful pale lavender twill skinnies from J Brand...keep the look fresh and neutral with a white cotton voile shirt and taupe suede ankle boots...when the weather warms up, it's all about a soft grey marle tee and strappy tan sandals...voila, simple perfection!

And we are absolutely loving the cut of these J Brand shorts...a fabulous length...with that little French cuff...super soft and faded just so..."oh these shorts?, I've had these babies for years!"

And a super cute cuffed pair from AG jeans!

It's denim heaven at Miss Mouse!!